HOME
SPARKY'S BOOKS
SPARKY'S STORY
KID'S ZONE
GALLERY
EVENTS
AUTHOR VISITS
IN THE NEWS
BUY THE BOOKS
LINKS
CONTACT US
 
SPARKY SCHOOLS
Overview of Author Visits     Sparky Schools     What the Schools Have Said
 
The following is a list of schools we have visited so far:
 
 
 Alice Fong Yu School, San Francisco
 
 Berkeley Arts Magnet School, Berkeley
 
 Bryant Elementary , San Francisco
 
 Buena Vista Elementary, San Francisco
 
 Cesar Chavez School, San Francisco
 
 Corpus Christi School, San Francisco
 
 Dehesa Elementary, El Cajon
 
 Dianne Feinstein School, San Francisco
 
 El Dorado Elementary, San Francisco
 
 Fairmount Elementary, San Francisco
 
 George Moscone School, San Francisco
 
 Guadalupe School, San Francisco
 
 Hillcrest Elementary, San Francisco
 
 Hillwood Day School, San Francisco
 
 Holy Name School, San Francisco
 
 Junipero Serra School, San Francisco
 
 Lakeshore Elementary, San Francisco
 
 Marin School, Albany
 
 Monroe School, San Francisco
 
 Notre Dame des Victoires, San Francisco
 
 Our Lady of Angels School, Burlingame
 
 Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Redwood City
 
 Paul Revere School, San Francisco
 
 R.L. Stevenson School, San Francisco
 
 Redding Elementary, San Francisco
 
 Redwood Day School, Oakland
 
 St. Anne School, San Francisco
 
 St. Anselm School, San Anselmo
 
 St. Matthew School, San Mateo
 
 St. Monica School, San Francisco
 
 St. Paul's School, San Francisco
 
 St. Thomas More School, San Francisco
 
 St. Thomas the Apostle, San Francisco
 
 Town School, San Francisco
 
 
 Academy for International Studies, Danbury
 
 Amber's Playschool, Stamford
 
 Ansonia Public Schools Pre-K Program, Ansonia
 
 Assumption School, Ansonia
 
 Barlow Mountain Elementary, Ridgefield
 
 BASREP Summer Program, Durham
 
 Bradley Elementary School, Derby
 
 Brookside School, Norwalk
 
 Byram Archibald Neighborhood Center, Byram
 
 CHALK Homeschoolers, Shelton
 
 Classical Studies Academy, Bridgeport
 
 Cos Cob School, Cos Cob
 
 Cranbury School, Norwalk
 
 Curiale School, Bridgeport
 
 Davenport Ridge School, Stamford
 
 Derby Day Care Center, Derby
 
 East Elementary School, New Canaan
 
 Edison School, Bridgeport
 
 Elizabeth Shelton Elementary, Shelton
 
 Farmingville Elementary, Ridgefield
 
 Grace Christian School, Stamford
 
 Greenwich Catholic School, Greenwich
 
 Hallen Elementary School, Bridgeport
 
 Hamilton Avenue School, Greenwich
 
 Hart Magnet School, Stamford
 
 Holy Spirit School, Stamford
 
 Italian Center Nursery School, Stamford
 
 Jesse Lee Preschool, Easton
 
 Julia Day Nursery and Kindergarten, Ansonia
 
 Julian Curtiss School, Greenwich, CT
 
 King & Low-Heywood Thomas School, Stamford
 
 King Street Primary School, Danbury
 
 Learning Center at Piper's Hill, Stamford
 
 Maimonides Academy, Danbury
 
 Marvin Elementary, Norwalk
 
 Mead School, Ansonia
 
 Mead School Summer Camp, Ansonia
 
 Multicultural Magnet School, Bridgeport
 
 New Lebanon School, Greenwich
 
 Newfield School, Stamford
 
 Noah's Ark Nursery School, Stamford
 
 North Mianus School, Riverside
 
 Park City Magnet, Bridgeport
 
 Pear Tree Point School, Norwalk
 
 Plantsville Elementary, Plantsville
 
 PlayTots Preschool, Easton
 
 Prendergast School, Ansonia
 
 R.O.C.K. (Reaching Our CT Kids), Shelton
 
 Read School, Bridgeport
 
 Rogers Magnet School, Stamford
 
 Roosevelt School, Bridgeport
 
 Roxbury School, Stamford
 
 Samuel Staples Elementary, Easton
 
 Sandy Hook School, Newtown
 
 Scotland Elementary, Ridgefield
 
 Second Hill Lane School, Stratford
 
 Shelter Rock Elementary, Danbury
 
 Springdale School, Stamford
 
 St. Aedan-St. Brendan School, New Haven
 
 St. Bridget School, Cheshire
 
 St. Vincent de Paul School, San Francisco
 
 Stark School, Stamford
 
 TEAM Early Education Head Start, Ansonia
 
 Teddy Bear Treehouse Learning Center, Seymour
 
 Thomas Hooker Elementary, Bridgeport
 
 Toquam Magnet School, Stamford
 
 Union Memorial Preschool, Stamford
 
 Wakelee School, Wolcott
 
 Waltersville Elementary, Bridgeport
 
 Waterbury YMCA PreK, Waterbury
 
 Waterside School, Stamford
 
 Whitby School, Greenwich
 
 William Pitt Child Center, Stamford
 
 
 A Mother's Care Preschool, Miami
 
 Ada Merritt K-8 Center, Miami
 
 American Heritage School, Plantation
 
 Bay Harbor School, Bay Harbor Islands
 
 Beachside Montessori School, Hollywood
 
 Biscayne Gardens Elementary, North Miami
 
 Casa dei Bambini School, Miami Beach
 
 Central Park Elementary School, Plantation
 
 Charles R. Drew K-8 Center, Miami
 
 Charles Wyche Elementary, Miami
 
 Crestview Elementary, Miami
 
 David Fairchild Elementary, Miami
 
 David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center, North Miami
 
 David Posnack Preschool and Hebrew School, Davie
 
 Dolphin Bay Elementary, Pembroke Pines
 
 Excel Kids Academy, Miami
 
 Flamingo Elementary, Davie
 
 Golden Glades Elementary, Opa-Locka
 
 Hollywood Academy of Arts and Science, Hollywood
 
 Key Biscayne Community School, Key Biscayne
 
 La Scuola, Miami
 
 Lake Stevens Elementary, Opa-Locka
 
 Liberty Academy Daycare and Preschool, Miami
 
 M.A. Milam Elementary, Hialeah
 
 Manatee Bay Elementary, Weston
 
 Miami YMCA Preschool, Miami
 
 Myrtle Grove Elementary, Miami
 
 Nativity Catholic School, Hollywood
 
 North Beach Elementary, Miami Beach
 
 North Glade School, Opa-Locka
 
 Palm Springs Elementary, Hialeah
 
 Pinewood Acres, Miami
 
 Riviera Day School, Coral Gables
 
 Shayes of Miami Learning Centers, Miami
 
 Silver Lakes Elementary, Miramar
 
 Skyway Elementary, Miami
 
 Somerset Academy Silver Palms, Miami
 
 St. Agnes Academy, Key Biscayne
 
 Sunset Park Elementary, Miami
 
 Tamarac Preschool Academy, Tamarac
 
 Vineland K-8 Center, Miami
 
 
 St. Andrew's Episcopal School, New Orleans
 
 
 P.S. 16, Jersey City
 
 Parkside Montessori, Upper Montclair
 
 The Pilsbury School, Upper Montclair
 
 
 Banford Elementary, Canton
 
 Banksville Community House, Banksville
 
 Birch School, Merrick
 
 Blessed Sacrament School, New York City (Queens)
 
 Broadway Elementary, Elmira
 
 Broadway YMCA, Staten Island
 
 Chatterton Elementary, Merrick
 
 Colton-Pierrepont School, Colton
 
 Edison School, Port Chester
 
 Epiphany School, New York City
 
 Greenvale Elementary, Scarsdale
 
 Heathcote Elementary , Scarsdale
 
 Immaculate Conception, New York City (Queens)
 
 International Preschool, New York City
 
 Jefferson Elementary, Massena
 
 Lady of the Miraculous Medal, New York City (Queens)
 
 Lakeside Elementary, Merrick
 
 Lakeview Elementary, Mahopac
 
 Lawrence Avenue School, Potsdam
 
 Little People's Learning Center, Somers
 
 Madison Elementary, Massena
 
 Meadow Pond Elementary, South Salem
 
 Nightengale Elementary, Massena
 
 Norwood-Norfolk School, Norwood
 
 Our Lady of Grace, Brooklyn
 
 Our Lady of Lourdes, New York City (Queens)
 
 Our Lady of Sorrows, White Plains
 
 Our Lady of Trust, New York City (Brooklyn)
 
 P.S. 103, New York City (Bronx)
 
 P.S. 116 (Mary Murray School), New York City
 
 P.S. 150-Q, New York City (Queens)
 
 P.S. 152-Q, New York City (Queens)
 
 P.S. 209, New York City (Bronx)
 
 P.S. 212 (Midtown West), New York City
 
 P.S. 247 , New York City (Brooklyn)
 
 P.S. 51 (Elias Howe School), New York City
 
 Parishville Hopkinton School, Parishville
 
 Parley Coburn Elementary, Elmira
 
 Pequenakonck Elementary, North Salem
 
 Pine City Elementary, Pine City
 
 Resurrection Ascension , Queens
 
 Riverside Elementary, Elmira
 
 St. Ann School, New York City
 
 St. Anthony of Padua, West Harrison
 
 St. Athanasius , New York City (Bronx)
 
 St. Augustine School, New City
 
 St. Brigid School, New York City (Brooklyn)
 
 St. Casimir School, Yonkers
 
 St. Gabriel's School, New York City (Queens)
 
 St. John the Baptist, New York City (Brooklyn)
 
 St. Lawrence O'Toole Early Childhood Learning Center, Brewster
 
 St. Margaret School, Pearl River
 
 St. Mark School, New York City (Brooklyn)
 
 St. Matthias School, New York City (Queens)
 
 St. Patrick's School, Yorktown Heights
 
 St. Paul's School, Valley Cottage
 
 St. Peter's School, Haverstraw
 
 St. Therese of Lisieux, New York City (Brooklyn)
 
 St. Vincent Ferrer, New York City (Brooklyn)
 
 Standing Tall, New York City
 
 Sts. Joachim and Anne School, New York City (Queens)
 
 Thomas Jefferson Elementary, Yorktown Heights
 
 Trinity Catholic School, Massena
 
 Trinity Elementary, New Rochelle
 
 Valley Cottage School, Valley Cottage
 
 West Patent Elementary, Bedford