Sparky / Dexter’s Adventures

  • Sparky and Dexter’s Books
  • Kids Zone
  • Events
  • Author Visits
  • Buy the Books
  • Send a Message

Sparky / Dexter Schools

The following is a list of schools we have visited so far:

California

  • Alice Fong Yu School, San Francisco
  • Berkeley Arts Magnet School, Berkeley
  • Bryant Elementary , San Francisco
  • Buena Vista Elementary, San Francisco
  • Cesar Chavez School, San Francisco
  • Corpus Christi School, San Francisco
  • Dehesa Elementary, El Cajon
  • Dianne Feinstein School, San Francisco
  • El Dorado Elementary, San Francisco
  • Fairmount Elementary, San Francisco
  • George Moscone School, San Francisco
  • Guadalupe School, San Francisco
  • Hillcrest Elementary, San Francisco
  • Hillwood Day School, San Francisco
  • Holy Name School, San Francisco
  • Junipero Serra School, San Francisco
  • Lakeshore Elementary, San Francisco
  • Marin School, Albany
  • Monroe School, San Francisco
  • Notre Dame des Victoires, San Francisco
  • Our Lady of Angels School, Burlingame
  • Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Redwood City
  • Paul Revere School, San Francisco
  • R.L. Stevenson School, San Francisco
  • Redding Elementary, San Francisco
  • Redwood Day School, Oakland
  • St. Anne School, San Francisco
  • St. Anselm School, San Anselmo
  • St. Matthew School, San Mateo
  • St. Monica School, San Francisco
  • St. Paul’s School, San Francisco
  • St. Thomas More School, San Francisco
  • St. Thomas the Apostle, San Francisco
  • Town School, San Francisco

Connecticut

  • A Place Like Home, Stamford
  • Academy for International Studies, Danbury
  • All-in-One Nursery School, Trumbull
  • Amber’s Playschool, Stamford
  • Ansonia Public Schools Pre-K Program, Ansonia
  • Assumption School, Ansonia
  • Barlow Mountain Elementary, Ridgefield
  • Barnum Elementary, Bridgeport
  • BASREP Summer Program, Durham
  • Black Rock Elementary School, Bridgeport
  • Bradley Elementary School, Derby
  • BrightPath, Oxford
  • Brooker Memorial Child Care, Torrington
  • Brookside School, Norwalk
  • Bryant Elementary School, Bridgeport
  • Byram Archibald Neighborhood Center, Byram
  • Calvary Nursery School, Stonington
  • Catholic Academy of Stamford, Stamford
  • CHALK Homeschoolers, Shelton
  • Classical Studies Academy, Bridgeport
  • Columbus School, Bridgeport
  • Connecticut Friends School, Wilton
  • Cos Cob School, Cos Cob
  • Cranbury School, Norwalk
  • Curiale School, Bridgeport
  • Davenport Ridge School, Stamford
  • Derby Day Care Center, Derby
  • Discovery Magnet School, Bridgeport
  • East Elementary School, New Canaan
  • East Hartford YMCA Childcare Centers, East Hartford
  • Edison School, Bridgeport
  • Elizabeth Shelton Elementary, Shelton
  • Farmingville Elementary, Ridgefield
  • Goddard School, Orange
  • Goddard School, Brookfield
  • Grace Christian School, Stamford
  • Greenwich Catholic School, Greenwich
  • Grow Together Learning Center, Clinton
  • Hall School, Bridgeport
  • Hallen Elementary School, Bridgeport
  • Hamilton Avenue School, Greenwich
  • Happy Hands Prep, Wolcott
  • Hart Magnet School, Stamford
  • Holy Spirit School, Stamford
  • Hyland Early Learning Center, Hartford
  • Italian Center Nursery School, Stamford
  • Jesse Lee Preschool, Easton
  • Jettie S. Tisdale Elementary, Bridgeport
  • John F. Kennedy Elementary, Milford
  • Julia Day Nursery and Kindergarten, Ansonia
  • Julian Curtiss School, Greenwich, CT
  • King & Low-Heywood Thomas School, Stamford
  • King Street Primary School, Danbury
  • Learn and Play Early Learning Christian Center, Branford
  • Learning Center, Terryville
  • Learning Center at Piper’s Hill, Stamford
  • Little Raiders University, Derby
  • Luis Munoz Marin Elementary, Bridgeport
  • Maimonides Academy, Danbury
  • Marvin Elementary, Norwalk
  • Mead School, Ansonia
  • Mead School Summer Camp, Ansonia
  • Metzner Early Learning Center, Hartford
  • Mill Ridge Primary School, Danbury
  • Morris Street School, Danbury
  • Multicultural Magnet School, Bridgeport
  • Naugatuck Valley Child Development Center, Waterbury
  • Naugatuck YMCA Preschool, Naugatuck
  • New Lebanon School, Greenwich
  • Newfield School, Stamford
  • Nichols School, Stratford
  • Nitzan Nursery School, Norwalk
  • Noah’s Ark Nursery School, Stamford
  • North Mianus School, Riverside
  • Park Avenue Elementary, Danbury
  • Park City Magnet, Bridgeport
  • Pear Tree Point School, Norwalk
  • Plantsville Elementary, Plantsville
  • PlayTots Preschool, Easton
  • Prendergast School, Ansonia
  • R.O.C.K. (Reaching Our CT Kids), Shelton
  • Read School, Bridgeport
  • River Street Autism Program, Bloomfield
  • Rogers International Magnet School, Stamford
  • Room to Grow Childcare, Somers
  • Roosevelt School, Bridgeport
  • Roxbury School, Stamford
  • Samuel Staples Elementary, Easton
  • Sandy Hook School, Newtown
  • Scotland Elementary, Ridgefield
  • Second Hill Lane School, Stratford
  • Shelter Rock Elementary, Danbury
  • South Windsor Child Development Center, South Windsor
  • Springdale School, Stamford
  • St. Aedan-St. Brendan School, New Haven
  • St. Bridget School, Cheshire
  • St. Dominic Child Care, Southington
  • St. Paul’s Child Development Center, Bridgeport
  • St. Vincent de Paul School, San Francisco
  • St. Vincent School for Special Needs, Trumbull
  • Stadley Rough Elementary, Danbury
  • Stark School, Stamford
  • Strawberry Hill School, Stamford
  • TEAM Early Education Head Start, Ansonia
  • Teddy Bear Treehouse Learning Center, Seymour
  • The Secret Homeschool Society, Trumbull
  • Thomas Hooker Elementary, Bridgeport
  • Toddlertime, New Canaan
  • Toquam Magnet School, Stamford
  • Union Memorial Preschool, Stamford
  • Wakelee School, Wolcott
  • Waltersville Elementary, Bridgeport
  • Waterbury YMCA PreK, Waterbury
  • Waterside School, Stamford
  • Whitby School, Greenwich
  • William Pitt Child Center, Stamford
  • Wolfpit Elementary School, Norwalk
  • Yerwood Center, Stamford

Florida

  • A Mother’s Care Preschool, Miami
  • Ada Merritt K-8 Center, Miami
  • American Heritage School, Plantation
  • Bay Harbor School, Bay Harbor Islands
  • Beachside Montessori School, Hollywood
  • Biscayne Gardens Elementary, North Miami
  • Casa dei Bambini School, Miami Beach
  • Central Park Elementary School, Plantation
  • Charles R. Drew K-8 Center, Miami
  • Charles Wyche Elementary, Miami
  • Crestview Elementary, Miami
  • David Fairchild Elementary, Miami
  • David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center, North Miami
  • David Posnack Preschool and Hebrew School, Davie
  • Dolphin Bay Elementary, Pembroke Pines
  • Excel Kids Academy, Miami
  • Flamingo Elementary, Davie
  • Golden Glades Elementary, Opa-Locka
  • Hollywood Academy of Arts and Science, Hollywood
  • Key Biscayne Community School, Key Biscayne
  • La Scuola, Miami
  • Lake Stevens Elementary, Opa-Locka
  • Liberty Academy Daycare and Preschool, Miami
  • M.A. Milam Elementary, Hialeah
  • Manatee Bay Elementary, Weston
  • Miami YMCA Preschool, Miami
  • Myrtle Grove Elementary, Miami
  • Nativity Catholic School, Hollywood
  • North Beach Elementary, Miami Beach
  • North Glade School, Opa-Locka
  • Palm Springs Elementary, Hialeah
  • Pinewood Acres, Miami
  • Riviera Day School, Coral Gables
  • Shayes of Miami Learning Centers, Miami
  • Silver Lakes Elementary, Miramar
  • Skyway Elementary, Miami
  • Somerset Academy Silver Palms, Miami
  • St. Agnes Academy, Key Biscayne
  • Sunset Park Elementary, Miami
  • Tamarac Preschool Academy, Tamarac
  • Vineland K-8 Center, Miami

Louisiana

  • St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, New Orleans

New Jersey

  • P.S. 16, Jersey City
  • Parkside Montessori, Upper Montclair
  • The Pilsbury School, Upper Montclair

New York

  • Banford Elementary, Canton
  • Banksville Community House, Banksville
  • Birch School, Merrick
  • Blessed Sacrament School, New York City (Queens)
  • Broadway Elementary, Elmira
  • Broadway YMCA, Staten Island
  • Chatterton Elementary, Merrick
  • Colton-Pierrepont School, Colton
  • Edison School, Port Chester
  • Epiphany School, New York City
  • Greenvale Elementary, Scarsdale
  • Heathcote Elementary , Scarsdale
  • Hudson Valley Christian Academy, Mahopac Falls
  • Immaculate Conception, New York City (Queens)
  • International Preschool, New York City
  • Jefferson Elementary, Massena
  • Lady of the Miraculous Medal, New York City (Queens)
  • Lakeside Elementary, Merrick
  • Lakeview Elementary, Mahopac
  • Lawrence Avenue School, Potsdam
  • Lewisboro Library, South Salem
  • Little People’s Learning Center, Somers
  • Madison Elementary, Massena
  • Meadow Pond Elementary, South Salem
  • Nightengale Elementary, Massena
  • Norwood-Norfolk School, Norwood
  • Our Lady of Fatima , New York City (Queens)
  • Our Lady of Fatima Summer Camp, New York City (Queens)
  • Our Lady of Grace, New York City (Brooklyn)
  • Our Lady of Lourdes, New York City (Queens)
  • Our Lady of Sorrows, White Plains
  • Our Lady of Trust, New York City (Brooklyn)
  • P.S. 103, New York City (Bronx)
  • P.S. 116 (Mary Murray School), New York City
  • P.S. 150-Q, New York City (Queens)
  • P.S. 152-Q, New York City (Queens)
  • P.S. 209, New York City (Bronx)
  • P.S. 212 (Midtown West), New York City
  • P.S. 247 , New York City (Brooklyn)
  • P.S. 51 (Elias Howe School), New York City
  • Parishville Hopkinton School, Parishville
  • Parley Coburn Elementary, Elmira
  • Pequenakonck Elementary, North Salem
  • Pine City Elementary, Pine City
  • Resurrection Ascension , Queens
  • Riverside Elementary, Elmira
  • St. Ann School, New York City
  • St. Anthony of Padua, West Harrison
  • St. Athanasius , New York City (Bronx)
  • St. Augustine School, New City
  • St. Brigid School, New York City (Brooklyn)
  • St. Casimir School, Yonkers
  • St. Gabriel’s School, New York City (Queens)
  • St. John the Baptist, New York City (Brooklyn)
  • St. Lawrence O’Toole Early Childhood Learning Center, Brewster
  • St. Margaret Catholic Academy, Middle Village (Queens)
  • St. Margaret School, Pearl River
  • St. Mark School, New York City (Brooklyn)
  • St. Matthias School, New York City (Queens)
  • St. Patrick’s School, Yorktown Heights
  • St. Paul’s School, Valley Cottage
  • St. Peter’s School, Haverstraw
  • St. Therese of Lisieux, New York City (Brooklyn)
  • St. Vincent Ferrer, New York City (Brooklyn)
  • Standing Tall, New York City
  • Sts. Joachim and Anne School, New York City (Queens)
  • Thomas Jefferson Elementary, Yorktown Heights
  • Traphagen Elementary , Mt. Vernon
  • Trinity Catholic School, Massena
  • Trinity Elementary, New Rochelle
  • Valley Cottage School, Valley Cottage
  • West Patent Elementary, Bedford